Schanzle v. Haberman
[…] Ramirez, 523 U.S. 65, 71 (1998) ("Excessive or unnecessary destruction of property in the course of a search may violate the Fourth Amendment, even though the entry itself is lawful and the fruits of the search are not subject to suppression.").

Because Schanzle has failed to that the search and seizure of his property was unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment, his "Demand for Return of Property" (Dkt. No. 16) should be denied.

3. Defendant Gebhart's authority

In his Fifth Cause of Action, Schanzle alleges that Defendant Gebhart exceeded his statutory authority under 26 U.S.C. § 7608 to participate in the criminal investigation of Schanzle. Schanzle contends that Defendant Gebhart "is limited to the enforcement of subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms." Dkt. No. 2 at ¶ 46. Schanzle appears to be relying on 26 U.S.C. § 7608(a), which deals with the IRS enforcement of laws "pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearms." However, 26 U.S.C. § 7608(b) provides the following:

(1) Any criminal investigator of the Intelligence Division of the Internal Revenue Service whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal provisions of the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service, is, in the performance of his duties, authorized to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).

(2) The functions authorized under this subsection to be performed by an officer referred to in paragraph (1) are—

(A) to execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;

(B) to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States relating to the internal revenue laws committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under such laws if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any such felony; and

(C) to make seizures of property subject to forfeiture under the internal revenue laws.
26 U.S.C.A. § 7608(b).

Accordingly, Defendant Gebhart has authority under 26 U.S.C. § 7608(b) to participate in the underlying criminal investigation. Schanzle's claim is meritless.

4. Eighth Amendment Claim