Schaffrath v. Schaffrath
[…] ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 In the trial court, Steven abandoned his claim that Elisabeth intentionally misled the court and him into believing that the loan balance on the property exceeded its fair market value and claimed only that there had been a "mutual mistake." Thus, the only argument before the circuit court was whether it should vacate the judgment of dissolution of marriage and rescind the marital settlement agreement based on mutual mistake. We first address the applicable standards of review and legal principles that govern our review of this matter.

¶ 17 Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, in non-jury cases, "any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2012). The purpose of a section 2-1203 motion is to bring to the court's attention newly discovered evidence, changes in the law, or errors in the court's previous application of existing law. Cable America, Inc. v. Pace Electronics, Inc., 396 Ill.