Schaffer v. Haler
[…] Thus, appellants contend that the district court erred by assigning a fixed sum to Beskau and Haler rather than have them share in the profits or losses of the partnership.

Again, we disagree. MUPA is clear that partners can agree to any partnership terms they desire, provided the terms do not appear on the list of prohibitions contained in section 323A.0103(b). A review of that section supports respondents' position that there is nothing in MUPA prohibiting a fixed-return partnership. See Minn. Stat. § 323A.0103(b). Because a fixed-return partnership is not prohibited by MUPA, the district court was free to use its equitable powers to fashion an order consistent with the evidence presented at trial. See Minn. Stat. § 323A.0104 ("Unless displaced by particular provision of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter."). Based on the unique facts and circumstances of this case, the district court exercised its equitable powers to conclude that Beskau and Haler "would receive a guaranteed return of $72,000 of Partnership profits per year, regardless of each year's profit or loss."