Schaffer v. Haler
[…] Finally, the district court explained that "[g]iven the wide disparity in contributions and financial commitment, a finding of equality in ownership, liability for losses, and rights to profits would be unfair."

Because the district court found that the parties' conduct created an implied agreement not to share the partnership profits and losses equally, MUPA's default provision that partnership profits and losses be shared equally does not apply. See Minn. Stat. § 323A.0103(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership." (emphasis added)).