Schaffer v. Haler
[…] But when a district court exercises no discretion and decides a motion for a new trial because of an error of law, a de novo standard of review applies. Halla Nursery, Inc. v. Baumann-Furie &Co., 454 N.W.2d 905, 910 (Minn. 1990).

Appellants acknowledge that they have not challenged the district court's denial of their motion for amended findings. They have also not argued that any of the findings are clearly erroneous.

I.

In Minnesota, partnerships are governed by the Minnesota Uniform Partnership Act (MUPA) of 1994. See Minn. Stat. §§ 323A.0101-.1203 (2022). Under MUPA, a partnership is defined as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." Minn. Stat. § 323A.0101(8). "Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits." Minn. Stat. § 323A.0401(b).