Schafer v. Menards
[…] [11] Schafer does not dispute that, if the four-year statute of limitations is applicable, his action against Menards was untimely filed. Rather, he asserts that Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11, which provides for a ten-year statute of limitations, should apply because the contract between him and Menards was a service contract instead of a contract for the sale of goods. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11 provides: "An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money ... must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues."

[12] The sale of goods is governed by Indiana's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2 et seq. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 applies to "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale." Ind.