Schafer v. Menards
[…] Morgan v. Benner , 712 N.E.2d 500, 502 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), reh'g denied , trans. denied. "They are enacted upon the presumption that one having a well-founded claim will not delay in enforcing it." Id. "The defense of a statute of limitation is peculiarly suitable as a basis for summary judgment." Id. at 502-503. "The nature or substance of the cause of action, rather than the form of the action, determines the applicable statute of limitations." King v. Terry , 805 N.E.2d 397, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).

[10] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 provides:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

[11] Schafer does not dispute that, if the four-year statute of limitations is applicable, his action against Menards was untimely filed. Rather, he asserts that Ind.