Schafer Grp., Ltd. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See Hopper v. Frank, 16 F.3d 92 (5th Cir. 1994).

The parties do not dispute the facts of this case. (Rec. Doc. 37-12 at 1, Rec. Doc. 62 at 4). Furthermore, the parties do not dispute that LDEQ is a judgment lien creditor and that its claim derives from the penalty assessment against Boes for air quality contamination. (Rec. Doc. 37-12 at 4; Rec. Doc. 62 at 5). The issue is whether the United States' claim takes priority over LDEQ's claim.

The parties agree that the United States' claim arises from a federal tax lien, and that 26 U.S.C. § 6323, the federal statute governing lien priority disputes involving federal tax liens, applies here. That statute states, in pertinent part: "The [tax lien] shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Thus, the tax lien is subordinate to the types of claims enumerated in § 6323(a) until the notice is filed. See, e.g., United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 449 (1993). A judgment lien creditor is