Schaefer v. State
[…] Id.

In the present case, Defendant was charged with child molesting and incest, both Class B felonies. The child molesting statute, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3, provides as follows:

(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. . .

The incest statute, Ind. Code § 35-46-1-3, provides as follows:

(a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with another person, when the person knows that the other person is related to the person biologically as a parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew, commits incest, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if the other person is less than sixteen (16) years of age.

Each offense must contain at least one element that is separate and distinct from the other offense so that the same evidence is not necessary to convict for both offenses.