Schaefer v. Physicians Plus Ins. Corp.
[…] Johnson v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co., 151 Wis.2d 741, 744, 445 N.W.2d 736, 737 (Ct.App. 1989).

The board, acting on behalf of the state, contracts with insurance companies for group insurance plans. State employees may subscribe to the individual insurance plans on a calendar-year basis. Schaefer, a state employee, subscribed to coverage with Physicians for 1987. The 1987 Physicians policy covered heart transplants. Schaefer received a certificate of insurance from Physicians summarizing the contents of the policy and a "Transplant Endorsement."

Section 40.03(6), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The group insurance boar:

(a)1. Shell, on behalf of the state, enter into a contract or contracts with one or more insurers . . . for the purpose of providing the group insurance plans provided for by this chapter . . . .

On July 1, 1987, Physicians mailed notice to the department of employe trust funds, which assists the board in administering the state's group health benefits plan, of modifications to the Physicians plan for 1988. One modification excluded heart transplants from coverage.