Schaefer v. Physicians Plus Ins. Corp.
[…] That material defines "Group Master Policy/Policy" as "the policy contract issued to the employer, trustee, union, association, organization or other entity, known as the Policyholder."

Schaefer asserts that we should construe sec. 631.36(5)(a), Stats., to require notice not only to the policyholder but to each insured as well. He asserts that the purpose of the statute is to protect insureds and notice to them of policy changes is essential. He notes that following its definition of "policyholder," sec. 600.03(37), Stats., contains the words, "See also `insured,'" and sec. 600.03(26), Stats., provides, "`Insured' means any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy. The term includes policyholders, subscribers, members and beneficiaries . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

We cannot read into sec. 631.36(5)(a), Stats., a requirement that notice be given to an insured as well as the policyholder.