SCHAD v. KILLINGLY ZBA
[…] The defendant argues that a public highway may be either discontinued according to the statutory process, or may be abandoned under the common law. The defendant maintains that the evidence presented to the board demonstrated that the Old Howe Turnpike, if it ever existed, no longer existed at the time of the plaintiff's application because it had been abandoned by the public though its lack of use.

General Statutes §§ 13a-51; 13a-49.

General Statutes § 13a-51 provides: "All discontinued turnpikes and parts of turnpikes shall remain public highways in the town or towns where situated; but any town may discontinue the whole or any portion of such road within such town in the manner provided in section 13a-49." The statutory process for discontinuing a public highway is as follows: "The selectmen of any town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting, by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated as such, in its entirety,