SCHAD v. KILLINGLY ZBA
[…] Woodbury, supra, 81 Conn. 73-74. Further, our appellate courts have not decided a case interpreting § 13a-51.

Mindful of the lack of appellate authority in this area, the court reads § 13a-51 as follows. When a turnpike company ceased to operate a particular turnpike, an immediate question would arise for the town and its selectmen as to whether the road would continue to be available for public use. The first clause of § 13a-51 directly addresses this situation: "All discontinued turnpikes and parts of turnpikes shall remain public highways in the town or towns where situated." Following discontinuance of this sort, i.e., where a turnpike company ceased to operate, the town would have the option of discontinuing according to the statutes: "[B]ut any town may discontinue the whole or any portion of such road within such town in the manner provided in section 13a-49."