No. 1831 C.D. 2012
[…] The New Jersey Revocation Order was therefore admissible to prove that Claimant's New Jersey teaching license was revoked. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6104(a). However, this undisputed fact did not show any willful misconduct because Employer did not require Claimant to maintain his New Jersey license or report loss of out-of-state licenses, and Claimant was not discharged by Employer for the fact that the license was revoked. (R. Item 14, H.T. at 4, 10, R.R. at 159a, 165a.)
Section 6104(b) of the Judicial Code addresses whether facts set forth in an official record are admissible. Section 6104(b) provides that an authenticated official record "disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6104(b) (emphasis added). Under Section 6104(b), an official record is admissible non-hearsay evidence of facts that were observed and recorded by the government official who created the record. D'Alessandro v.