No. 1831 C.D. 2012
[…] Employer argues that the Board erred in holding that the New Jersey Revocation Order was not competent evidence of Claimant's conduct and disregarding that government decision in making its credibility determination and findings. Employer contends that the New Jersey Revocation Order was not hearsay under Section 6104 of the Judicial Code and that even if hearsay, it could be considered because Claimant did not object to its admission and it was allegedly corroborated by other evidence. We do not agree.
Contrary to Employer's assertion (Petitioner's Brief at 13), Section 6104 of the Judicial Code does not make every statement that appears anywhere in a government report admissible. This statutory hearsay exception has two provisions. Under Section 6104(a), properly authenticated government records "shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6104(a). Employer authenticated the New Jersey Revocation Order by an accompanying certification of the New Jersey Examiners, and Claimant did not dispute that the document was properly authenticated.