No. 1 CA–CV 09–0489.
[…] Ord. § 705.2(A)(19). Additionally, in response to a Board member's question requesting legal advice, the deputy city attorney present at the Board hearing acknowledged the billboard's lighting could be considered intermittent for purposes of state law. Thus, while it is possible that under the City Code “intermittent” means something different from the AHBA, the record does not reveal any legislative action taken by the City to define or clarify “intermittent.” Furthermore, the City is not permitted to adopt standards that are less strict than the AHBA. See A.R.S. § 28–7912(B) (1998) (“Cities, towns or counties shall not assume control of advertising under this section if the ordinance is less restrictive than this article.”).
The attorney added, however, that he believed the state prohibition on intermittent lighting applied only to lights that were “likely to be mistaken for a warning or danger signal.” See discussion infra II.C.