No. 1 CA–CV 09–0489.
[…] ...
4. If it is visible from the main traveled way and displays a red, flashing, blinking, intermittent or moving light or lights likely to be mistaken for a warning or danger signal, except that part necessary to give public service information such as time, date, weather, temperature or similar information.
These prohibitions apply only to “off-premises advertising.” See A.R.S. § 28–7902(A)(2) (Supp.2010) (providing an exception for “[s]igns, displays and devices that are located on the premises of the activity that they advertise”) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the billboard at issue here constitutes off-premises advertising and is therefore subject to the AHBA lighting restrictions.
...