No. 1 CA–CV 09–0489.
[…] ADOT representatives explained that “since the statutes have been enacted, it has been ADOT's position that all offsite electronic variable message signs were prohibited.” Id. ADOT supported the bill because it would “provide[ ] a tool for ADOT to establish a baseline at six-second intervals, and to actually regulate these signs and recover permit fees.” Id.
We also note that the legislature did amend different provisions of the AHBA in 2005, adding an expanded definition of on-premises signage that would include a “comprehensive commercial development.” 2005 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 157, § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.) (codified at A.R.S. § 28–7902(A)(2)). But the amendment also provided that the expanded use would be applicable only insofar as it “does not cause a reduction of federal aid highway monies pursuant to 23 United States Code section 131.” Id.
D. Arizona Has Not Changed the Statutory Prohibition of Intermittent Lighting.
¶ 49 We recognize that digital billboards are now permitted in many states. But those states have acted legislatively or administratively to formally enact standards, and Arizona has not.