No. CV 02-0821526
[…] Opinion
No. CV 02-0821526
April 17, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Before this court is defendants' motion to dismiss based upon plaintiff's lack of standing and plaintiff's motion to add parties plaintiffs to cure the potential jurisdictional defect. The two issues presented are whether or not defendants' motion to dismiss precludes the court from deciding plaintiff's motion and if not, whether or not the plaintiff has met the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-109.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-109 provides:
When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substantiated or added as plaintiff.
The complaint in this action alleges that the defendant Eric Onore was an employee or a partner of the law firm of Pagano Zuboff.