Scelfo v. Brooklyn
[…] Frankel, 255 Conn. 670, 675-76, 768 A.2d 441 (2001). The defendant argues, however, that the plaintiff's complaint does not establish that the town's negligence was the sole proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.

The essence of the defendant's argument is that the plaintiff's complaint states that she entered an intersection that did not have a stop sign or traffic light without first stopping and without yielding to the car on her right. According to the defendant, the plaintiff's failure to yield to the car on her right violates General Statutes § 14-245, which states in relevant part: "Each driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall grant the right-of-way at such intersection to any vehicle approaching from his right when such vehicles are arriving at such intersection at approximately the same time, unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer." Thus, because the plaintiff's complaint states that she was hit from the right when she entered an intersection, the defendant argues that the plaintiff violated a statute and is per se negligent.