Scearce v. Chemtek, Inc.
[…] A “last injurious exposure” analysis is inapplicable in the instant case, however, and Plaintiff's argument is overruled.

B. Defendants' Appeal

Defendants contend that the Commission erred in failing to impose sanctions—namely, an award of attorneys' fees and court costs in Defendants' favor—against Plaintiff and ask that this Court impose these sanctions in disposing of this appeal. Defendants argue sanctions are appropriate because Plaintiff has brought and maintained this action without reasonable grounds in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–88.1.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–88.1 provides as follows: “If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–88.1 (2011). “ ‘The purpose of [this] section is to prevent stubborn, unfounded litigiousness which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees.’ “ Cialino v.