Scearce v. Chemtek, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

“For an injury to be compensable under our Workers' Compensation Act, it must be either the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or an occupational disease.” Nix v. Collins & Aikman, Co., 151 N.C.App. 438, 442, 566 S.E.2d 176, 178–79 (2002) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 97–53 of our General Statutes sets forth a list of compensable occupational diseases due to chemical exposure. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53 (2011). Because leukemia is not among the occupational diseases specifically enumerated under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53, Plaintiff was required to prove that he suffered from an occupational disease under the catchall provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13), which defines an occupational disease to include:

Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13) (2011). In order to prove the existence of an occupational disease, the claimant must prove the following three elements: “ ‘(1) the disease must be characteristic of a trade or occupation, (2) the disease is not an ordinary disease of life to which the public is equally exposed outside of the employment,’ and (3) proof of a causal connection between the disease and the employment.” Nix, 151 N.C.App. at 442, 566 S.E.2d at 179 (quoting Hansel v. Sherman Textiles, 304 N.C. 44, 52, 283 S.E.2d 101, 106 (1981)).