December 10, 1984
[…] Special Term granted the sponsors' motion to dismiss, inter alia, the afore-mentioned causes of action for legal insufficiency on the ground that since the cooperative corporation did not purchase any of the offered shares of stock, it was in no position to claim reliance upon misrepresentations contained in the plan, and therefore lacked standing to sue. Thus, in effect, Special Term held that only tenants in possession and shareholders had such standing. We disagree.
Section 352-e (subd 1, par [b]) of the General Business Law requires that the sponsor set forth, inter alia, "a description of the property", as well as "such additional information as the attorney general may prescribe in rules and regulations * * * as will afford potential investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment" (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to section 352-e (subd 6, par [b]) of the General Business Law, the Attorney-General has promulgated regulations (see 13 NYCRR 18.1 et seq.).