Civil Action No. 04-3140 (SRC).
[…] Scarpone's motion for partial summary judgment, as to Counts One, Three, and Five, will be denied. The Trustee's motion for partial summary judgment, as to Counts One, Three, and Five, will be denied in part.
Surgent also argues that, under the UFTA, the Trustee has no remedy against Surgent, because remedies are limited to avoiding fraudulent transfers and to actions against transferees. The plain language of the provision Surgent cites in support, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-29, contradicts this assertion: "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in R.S. 25:2-30, may obtain: . . . (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure . . . (c) Any other relief the circumstances may require." The statute does not limit the remedies available as Surgent contends.