No. 64A04–1403–CR–146.
[…] In making his argument that the trial court did not have discretion to deny him good time credit, Scarpinato relies on Weaver v. State, 725 N.E.2d 945, 947–48 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), in which a panel of this court explained:
Indiana Code Section 35–50–6–3 sets forth in no uncertain terms that a person confined awaiting trial or sentencing is statutorily entitled to one day of credit for each day he is so confined; therefore, pre-sentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, not a matter of judicial discretion.
At the time of Scarpinato's sentencing, Indiana Code Section 35–50–6–3 provided:
(a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time for every two (2) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.
(d) A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
However:
A person under the control of a county detention facility or the department of correction who:
(1) has been charged with a new crime while confined; or
(2) has allegedly violated a rule of the department or county facility;