1:24-cv-00386 (MSN/WEF)
[…] I. BACKGROUND
On December 15, 2016, Plaintiff Carol Scarlett received a “Phase I” Small Business Innovative Research (“SBIR”) grant from the NSF. ECF 9 (“Am. Compl.”) ¶ 6. The SBIR program “encourage[s] U.S. small businesses to engage in Federal Research/Research and Development initiatives that have commercialization potential.” SBA SBIR/STTR Ann. Rep. 6 (2019). In August 2017, after completing Phase I, Dr. Scarlett applied for Phase II of the SBIR program. Am. Compl. ¶ 7. On April 2, 2018, her Phase II application was denied. Id. ¶ 10.
The SBIR program is structured in three phases. See 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4). Phase I determines “the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(A). Phase II awards are “based on the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase” and considering the proposal's commercial potential. Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). Phase III “derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(C).
Dr.