CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:05-CV-0145-CC.
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies the Tuggles summary judgment with respect to the contribution claims asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f) and O.C.G.A. § 23-2-71, and the Court will allocate response costs, as necessary, following a determination of Faison's liability under CERCLA and HSRA.
C. Contribution Claim Under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32
The Tuggles finally seek summary judgment on Faison's contribution claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32. This statute provides for "contribution among several trespassers just as if the action had been brought against them jointly" and "[i]f judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(a), (b). In this case, the Tuggles are not trespassers; rather, the Tuggles are fee simple owners of the Property. It is well-settled that "no man can trespass upon his own property." Gilreath v. State, 96 Ga. 303, 22 S.E. 907 (1895).