Scarbrough ex rel. J.J.S. v. Saul
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.906.

The regulations provide a three-step sequential evaluation process for determining childhood disability claims. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At step one, a child's age and work activity, if any, are identified to determine if he is engaging in substantial gainful activity. Id. at § 416.924(b). At step two, the child's physical/mental impairments are examined to see if he has an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe. Id. at § 416.924(c). Under the regulations, a severe impairment is one that is more than "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations[.]" Id.