Scalora v. Scalora
[…] Additionally, the oral modification was not presented to the court for approval under General Statues § 46b-66, despite a provision in their stipulation that was incorporated into the dissolution judgment requiring such agreements to be " executed with the same formality as [the stipulation]." (Emphasis in original.) Id. Additionally, the defendant in that case has expended a considerable amount of money on the tuition, which he believed was paid in lieu of the support order.

General Statutes § 46b-66(a) provides: " In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d."

The Appellate Court made short work of the equitable defenses.