Scales v. Whitaker
[…] See id.

a. Whether Defendant Places for People Had a Duty Under Section 632.300 to Involuntarily Commit Decedent to a Mental Health Facility

We will first discuss whether the allegations in Plaintiff's second amended petition establish Defendant Places for People had a duty under section 632.300 to involuntarily commit Decedent to a mental health facility. See Burrell , 175 S.W.3d at 651 n. 11, 657 ("sections 632.300-.475 provide the procedures and standards for involuntary treatment and [civil] detention") (referring to pre-2016 versions of the aforementioned statutes).

i. Section 632.300

Section 632.300 provides:

1. When a mental health coordinator receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, he shall:

(1) Conduct an investigation;

(2) Evaluate the allegations and the data developed by investigation; and

(3) Evaluate the reliability and credibility of all sources of information.

2. If, as the result of personal observation or investigation, the mental health coordinator has reasonable cause to believe that such person is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, the mental health coordinator may file an application with the court having probate jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of section 632.305; provided, however, that should the mental health coordinator have reasonable cause to believe, as the result of personal observation or investigation, that the likelihood of serious harm by such person to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder is imminent unless the person is immediately taken into custody, the mental health coordinator shall request a peace officer to take or cause such person to be taken into custody and transported to a mental health facility in accordance with the provisions of subsection 3 of section 632.305.

3. If the mental health coordinator determines that involuntary commitment is not appropriate, he should inform either the person, his family or friends about those public and private agencies and courts which might be of assistance.

Accordingly, section 632.300 imposes an obligation on a "mental health coordinator" to investigate and evaluate information that "a person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others[.]" See section 632.300.1(1)-(3).