No. CV 07-0451-TUC-DCB (BPV).
[…] (ii) any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense[.]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3)(A) provides in pertinent part:
Robbery . . . shall not serve as a basis for sentencing under this subsection [3559(c)] if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that —
(i) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense and no threat of use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon was involved in the offense; and
(ii) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury . . . to any person.
Section 3559(c)(1) places the burden on the government to demonstrate that a defendant was convicted of at least two prior offenses that qualify as "serious violent felonies" under § 3559(c)(2)(F). U.S. v. Kaluna 192 F.3d 1188, 1193-1194 (9th Cir. 1999)