S.C. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] DISCUSSION

When the relationship between a child and her living parents is terminated, a suit affecting the parent-child relationship generally may not be filed by a former parent, the child's father, or "a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child." Id. § 102.006(a). That bar does not apply to a person who has "a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order" or the consent of the child's managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian. Id. § 102.006(b). Section 102.006 also allows a suit by the child's adult sibling or grandparent, "an aunt who is a sister of a parent of the child, or an uncle who is a brother of a parent of the child," provided that the suit is filed within ninety days after the date the parents' rights are terminated. Id. § 102.006(c).