S.C. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] The issue thus requires a weighing of the risk that S.C.'s asserted liberty interest will be erroneously deprived by the application of section 102.006's limits on standing. See L.H. v. Texas Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-13-00348-CV, 2014 WL 902555, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 6, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (section 102.006 "does not confer standing but limits the standing of persons who would otherwise have standing"). As noted earlier, section 102.006 generally bars a relative from seeking to adopt a child if the person is related to a parent whose rights were terminated. Tex. Fam. Code § 102.006(a)(3). The statute exempts from that limitation someone who has "a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order" or the consent of the child's managing conservator or guardian. Id. § 102.006(b). It also exempts an adult sibling, grandparent, blood aunt, or blood uncle who seeks to adopt the child within ninety days of the termination of parental rights.