S.C. v. Riverview Gardens Sch. Dist.
[…] However, if the MOU did not limit the fees payable by the District Defendants, then the Court would have found that Plaintiffs were entitled to collect reasonable fees from the District Defendants under Section 1988 because Plaintiffs prevailed as to the District Defendants. McKinney-Vento permits a child or youth to "continue the child's or youth's education in the school of origin for the duration of homelessness . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(A). Riverview Gardens School District was S.C.'s school of origin at the relevant times. See 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(I) (defining "School of origin" as "the school that a child or youth attended when permanently housed or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled"). S.C. was still homeless and eligible for McKinney-Vento services from Riverview Gardens at the time that the Consent Order and Judgment was entered.