S.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] At the final hearing, the appellees introduced into evidence an exhibit containing copies of the father's sentencing documents from his criminal convictions. The exhibit contained a sentencing document showing that the father initially was incorrectly designated as an HVFO. However, the same exhibit later contained a corrected sentencing document deleting the HVFO designation, and instead adding a correct VCC designation.

Nevertheless, the trial court inadvertently relied on the incorrect HVFO designation as one ground, among others, to terminate the father's parental rights under section 39.806(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes (2018) (permitting termination of parental rights when "[t]he incarcerated parent has been determined by the court to be ... a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 775.084 ....").

The appellees, without disputing the trial court's error in relying on the incorrect HVFO designation, nevertheless seek affirmance based on three alternative arguments:

(1) the father failed to preserve this error for appellate review;

(2) if the father preserved the error for review, then the "tipsy coachman" doctrine supports affirmance because section 39.806(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes (2018), permits termination of parental rights when "[t]he incarcerated parent has been determined by the court to be a violent career criminal as defined in s. 775.084 [or] a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 775.084 ...." (emphasis added); and

(3) if the "tipsy coachman" doctrine cannot be applied here, then this court still should affirm, because competent, substantial evidence supports the trial court's separate termination basis under section 39.806(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2018) ("[t]he period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child's minority"), along with the trial court's other findings that termination was in the child's manifest best interest, and was the least restrictive means of protecting the child from harm.

We conclude that the appellees' first argument lacks merit.