S.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Dep't of Children & Families , 256 So. 3d 224, 226 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) ("We decline the invitation to apply the ‘right-for-the-wrong-reasons’ doctrine because the trial court made no findings regarding this circumstance for terminating parental rights ... and it would not be appropriate for us, as an appellate court, to do so in the first instance based on this record.").

However, the appellees' third argument has merit. Competent, substantial evidence supports the trial court's separate termination basis under section 39.806(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2018) ("[t]he period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child's minority"), along with the trial court's other findings that termination was in the child's manifest best interest, and was the least restrictive means of protecting the child from harm. See J.C. v.