March 2, 1978.
[…] On May 24, 1977, the Governor signed into law Act No. 123 of the 1977 Acts of the General Assembly creating the South Carolina Coastal Council. Act No. 123 became effective on July 1, 1977, and has been codified as Section 48-39-10, et seq., 1976 Code. Among other things, the Act provides that no alteration can be made to any "critical area" of the State as defined in Section 48-39-10(J) without a permit from Coastal Council. Section 48-39-130. The Wando River project is conceded to be an alteration to a critical area within the meaning of Section 48-39-130.
Subsection (C) of Section 48-39-130 contains an exemption from this permit requirement, and provides as follows:
(C) Ninety days after July 1, 1977 [September 28, 1977] no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the Council. Provided, however, that a person who has legally commenced a use such as those evidenced by a state permit, as issued by the Budget and Control Board, or a project loan approved by the rural electrification administration or a local building permit or has received a United States Corps of Engineers or Coast Guard permit, where applicable, may continue such use without obtaining a permit. Any person may request the Council to review any project or activity to determine if he is exempt under this section from the provisions of this chapter. The Council shall make such determinations within forty-five days from the receipt of any such request.