SC Shine PLLC v. Aetna Dental, Inc.
[…] See 659 S.W.3d at 438-39. But the Molina reasoning as to whether a healthcare provider may have a direct action has no apparent applicability to these other provisions because nothing within the text of the provisions requires a claim by an insured or beneficiary. At this juncture, the Court will not foreclose Plaintiffs from pursuing claims under §§ 541.051, 541.02, and 541.061 on grounds that they cannot pursue them independently.

Although Molina did not address any claim under Chapter 542, its analysis precludes independent claims under that Chapter. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.051(2) (defining claim as “a first first-party claim that: (A) is made by an insured or policyholder under an insurance policy or contract or by a beneficiary named in the policy or contract; and (B) must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured or beneficiary”); Companion Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Opheim, No. 3:14-CV-0752-G, 2014 WL 4209586, at *2 (N.D. Tex.