SC Shine PLLC v. Aetna Dental, Inc.
[…] B. Violations of Texas Insurance Code (Claims 3 (Ch. 542) and 4 (Ch. 541))

Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code governs “Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices.” This chapter replaced Article 21.21 of the Texas Insurance Code, see Gasch v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 491 F.3d 278, 280 n.2 (5th Cir. 2007), and “cases interpreting Article 21.21 are relevant to Chapter 541 claims,” Don Strange of Tex., Inc. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., No. SA-20-CV-00898-XR, 2020 WL 8410466, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 14, 2020). Section 541.151(1) authorizes private actions for damages for any “person who sustains actual damages” against a “person engaging in an act or practice . . . defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” Subchapter B includes § 541.051 through § 541.061. “Chapter 541 provides remedies that are personal and punitive in nature.” Goin v. Crump, No. 05-18-00307-CV, 2020 WL 90919, at *15 (Tex. App. - Dallas, Jan. 8, 2020, reh'g denied) (citing Stewart Title Guar. Co. v.