S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Walls
[…] Thus, we hold the family court erred in finding TPR was in the oldest children's best interests, and we reverse its order of TPR regarding the three oldest children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2022) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding of one or more of the following grounds and a finding that termination is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added).

AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

WILLIAMS, C. J, THOMAS, J, and LOCKEMY, A.J., concur


Summaries of

S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Walls

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Feb 15, 2023