S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Walls
[…] Moreover, Mother continued to test positive for drugs throughout the case; she also had not completed her placement plan at the time of the TPR hearing despite having almost two years to do so. Thus, we hold TPR is in the best interest of the three younger children.

However, we hold the family court erred in finding TPR was in the older three children's best interests. At the time of the September 2020 TPR hearing, the older children were aged fourteen, fifteen, and seventeen, and the DSS case worker testified they had not consented to be adopted. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(A)(1) (2010) (explaining the consent of an adoptee over fourteen years of age is required "except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent, or that the best interests of the adoptee are served by not requiring consent"). We note Children's foster mother testified she was willing to adopt all six children, and the GAL believed TPR was in their best interests.