Appellate Case No. 2016-001252 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-131
[…] Fiddie, 384 S.C. 120, 124, 681 S.E.2d 42, 44 (Ct. App. 2009) (recognizing this court is "not required to ignore the fact that the [family] court, who saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony"); Lewis, 392 S.C. at 391, 709 S.E.2d at 655 (stating the burden is on the appellant to convince this court that the family court erred in its findings); S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-180(A) (2014) ("An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age . . . at the time of a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Title 63 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by [s]ection 63-7-20 is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise inadmissible."); S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-180(B) (2014) ("An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in subsection (A) if . . . the child is found by the court to be unavailable to testify . . . [and] the child's out-of-court statement is shown to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-180(D) (2014) ("In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness . . . , the court