S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Kathy C.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the family court's finding that Boyfriend sexually abused Child. 2. Boyfriend argues the family court erred in ordering placement of his name on the Central Registry because it failed to make sufficient factual findings to support such placement. We disagree. Section 63-7-1920(A) of the South Carolina Code (2010) requires DSS to "maintain a Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect," and providing "[e]ach entry in the registry must be accompanied by information . . . identifying the [perpetrator of child abuse or neglect] . . . and describing the abuse or neglect committed by the [perpetrator]." Section 63-7-1940(A)(1) details the means by which a person is entered in the Central Registry and provides as follows: