S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Jamison
[…] More crucial, however, was the fact the family court did not have any current information regarding the current suitability of Grandmother's home. DSS indicated the ICPC had expired, and Grandmother and Father did not submit any affidavits at the hearing. Because the family court did not have any information concerning the current status of Grandmother's home, maintaining placement with Foster Parents was in Twins' best interest. We are troubled Twins remained in foster care for more than a year without the family court holding a permanency planning hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(A) (Supp. 2018) (providing the family court must "review the status of a child placed in foster care . . . to determine a permanent plan for the child" within one year of the child entering foster care). According to DSS, the permanency planning hearing was delayed by Grandmother's prior appeal. However, pursuant to the permanency planning statute, the family court retains 6 jurisdiction to conduct a permanency planning hearing even if the parties appeal another order in the removal action. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(K) (Supp. 2018) ("The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not affected by the appeal."). Twins have now been in foster care for more than thirty months, and they need permanency; thus, we urge the family court to conduct a permanency planning hearing expeditiously.