Sayre Christian Village v. Ramsey
[…] Id.

The main difference in this case and the Slone case is that Ramsey is seeking only medical benefits while in Slone the claimant sought an increase in benefits based on an increase in occupational disability due to severe depression. Thus, if Slone applies to medical benefits as well, then Ramsey is precluded from recovering such benefits since her depression was known to her when she filed and settled her back injury claim yet she did not raise a claim for benefits at that time.

As we have noted, KRS 342.020(1) requires an employer to "pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury[.]" Pursuant to Coleman v. Emily Enters., Inc., 58 S.W.3d 459 (Ky. 2001), depression may be a direct result of a back injury.