Saxton v. Gem County
[…] Laws, ch. 24, p. 424, which had for its purpose "the care, protection and maintenance of the indigent sick." The counties of the territory, through their boards of commissioners, were delegated the duty of attending to the administering of such aid, and were authorized to raise the requisite financing for such aid by both a property tax and a per capita tax, earmarked for a special fund with expenditures therefrom to be made only on order of the board.

In the 1974 amending of the indigency law, a new chapter 35 was created. Section 31-3501 thereof provides as follows:

31-3501. Declaration of policy. — In order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare, and to provide suitable facilities and provisions for the care and hospitalization of persons in this state, and, in the case of indigent persons, to provide for the payment thereof, the respective counties of this state shall have the duties and powers as hereinafter provided.

It is not possible to misconstrue that legislative language. As to indigent persons, the legislature's mandate was that their care and hospitalization were to be provided and paid for; the counties of the state were accordingly both empowered and obligated as provided in the chapter.