CV146050490S
[…] Norwalk Hosp. Association, 316 Conn. 558, 593-95, 113 A.3d 932 (2015).
The defendants claim that they are entitled to summary judgment because the plaintiff is barred from recovery because General Statutes § 52-557p grants them immunity. General Statutes § 52-557p provides: " Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees." The defendants claim that this statute applies to protect them from liability in this case. The plaintiff claims that her claims fall into the exception in the statute for negligence by the person providing the horse.