Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-0692 (LEK/DEP)
[…] c. Third Cause of Action
In his third cause of action, plaintiff alleges that (1) the DHR's decision "was capricious and abusive," (2) he was "heckled and degraded in the investigation by the defendants [O'Connor] and McGrath," and (3) he was not hired by O'Connor on the basis of "these discriminatory act6ions [sic] and words." Dkt. No. 1 at 10. Setting aside the fact that the DHR is not a named defendant in the action, plaintiff's claim regarding the character of the agency's decision must fail because this court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim. New York Executive Law § 298 provides an exclusive mechanism for appealing a decision rendered by the DHR, which requires any challenge be commenced "in the supreme court in the county wherein the unlawful discriminatory practice" allegedly occurred. N.Y. Exec. L. § 298. Federal courts do not have jurisdiction to hear appeals from DHR decisions. See York v.