Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-0692 (LEK/DEP)
[…] Id. at 10-11. With respect to the alleged unlawful arrest, plaintiff has attached a document that appears to reflect that he was detained by the Sidney Police Department for the purpose of a mental health evaluation pursuant to an order issued under New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.45. Id. at 12.
Plaintiff alleges he is an "AMERICANIZED" Palestinian Arab. Dkt. No. 1 at 2 (emphasis in original).
Section 9.45 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law provides as follows:
The director of community services or the director's designee shall have the power to direct the removal of any person, within his or her jurisdiction, to a hospital approved by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of this article, or to a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 9.40 of this article, if the parent, adult sibling, spouse or child of the person, the committee or legal guardian of the person, a licensed psychologist, registered professional nurse or certified social worker currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person, a supportive or intensive case manager currently assigned to the person by a case management program which program is approved by the office of mental health for the purpose of reporting under this section, a licensed physician, health officer, peace officer or police officer reports to him or her that such person has a mental illness for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others. It shall be the duty of peace officers, when acting pursuant to their special duties, or police officers, who are members of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department to assist representatives of such director to take into custody and transport any such person. Upon the request of a director of community services or the director's designee an ambulance service, as defined in subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public health law, is authorized to transport any such person. Such person may then be retained in a hospital pursuant to the provisions of section 9.39 of this article or in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency program pursuant to the provisions of section 9.40 of this article.N.Y. M.H.L. § 9.45.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Application for Leave to Proceed In Forma Pauperis