No. 2337
[…] "When there is a merger under the required evidence test, separate sentences are normally precluded. Instead, a sentence may be imposed only for the offense having the additional element or elements." Id. at 392. Moreover, if a jury could have based multiple convictions upon the same conduct, but it is not clear whether it actually did so, "... we must resolve the ambiguity in favor of appellant and assume that the jury based all of the convictions on the same conduct." Snowden v. State, 321 Md. 612, 618-19 (1991).
Section 3-303(a) of the Criminal Law Code defines a first-degree rape as engaging in "vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other" and committing that crime, among other things, "in connection with a burglary in the first, second, or third degree." As noted earlier, Savoy was convicted of, and separately sentenced for, both first-degree rape, and first-degree burglary.