Savoy v. State
[…] They base this argument on comment (e) to La. Civ. Code art. 3461 and La. Civ. Code art. 3462.

Louisiana Civil Code art. 3461, Revision Comments — 1982, (c) provides:

In contrast with prescription, peremption may be neither interrupted nor suspended. [citations omitted]

Nevertheless, when an action asserting a right subject to peremption has been commenced or served as provided in Article 3462, the right has been exercised and so long as the action is pending the lapse of the period of peremption does not extinguish the right.

Louisiana Civil Code art. 3462 provides:

Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences an action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences an action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.

The Savoys again argue that peremption was interrupted or suspended by service of process on Mr. Guillory within one year of Hurricane Katrina, and that the suit against State Farm was filed in a court of competent jurisdiction based on a federal question and diversity.

Louisiana Civil Code Art. 3461 states that peremption may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. Civil Code Art. 3458 provides that peremption is a period of time fixed by law for the existence of a right.