SAVO v. VALENTI MOTORS
[…] Lee, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 08 5009444 (April 1, 2010, Cosgrove, J.) ( 49 Conn. L. Rptr. 581, 582) ("[t]hough the [ Cook] court did not specifically address loans of motor vehicles, the statute explicitly applies to both loans of motor vehicles and loans of license plates . . . [A] number of Superior Court decisions have interpreted Cook to hold that, under § 14-60, an automobile dealer will be liable to an injured person only if he lends a car to someone who is uninsured").

Section 14-60(a) provides, in relevant part: "No dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except . . . when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs . . . and in any case for not more than thirty days in any year, provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle, motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed or both. Such person's insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom such dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed."

The defendant established that the vehicle was loaned to Nieves within the meaning of § 14-60. The vehicle was loaned to Nieves by the defendant while his car was undergoing repairs.