Savin v. Cit Bank
[…] In short, because Savin is not a "debtor" on the Loan within the meaning of the Rosenthal Act (§ 1788.2, subd. (h)), he has no standing to sue CITB for any violation of the Rosenthal Act in connection with the Loan (§ 1788.30).

2. Savin Has No Claim Under the FDCPA

Savin argues he is not required to be a "debtor" within the meaning of the Rosenthal Act (§§ 1788.2, subd. (h), 1788.30) in order to state a cause of action against a "debt collector" for violating the FDCPA. This is correct. The Rosenthal Act requires "debt collectors" to comply with specified provisions of the FDCPA, namely, sections 1692b through 1692j of title 15 of the United States Code, subject to exceptions not applicable here. (§ 1788.17.) Section 1788.17 provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of [the FDCPA]." (Italics added.) Thus, although a person must be a "debtor" in order to recover damages for an FDCPA violation under the Rosenthal Act (see §§ 1788.2, subd.