Savin v. Cit Bank
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 812.) The real party in interest "is the person who possesses the right to sue under the substantive law involved; anyone other than a real party in interest lacks standing [to sue] . . . ." (City of Brentwood v. Campbell (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 488, 504.) Savin is not a real party in interest and thus lacks standing to sue for the alleged HBOR violations because he was not a "borrower" as the term is used in sections 2923.55, 2923.7, and 2924.17.

Section 2920.5, subdivision (c)(1), defines "borrower," for purposes of sections 2923.55 and 2923.7, as "any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer." (§ 2920.5, subd. (c)(1), italics added.) The terms "mortgagor" and "trustor" commonly refer to the borrower or the person who owes the debt or other obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust. (See Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp.