No. 73-255.
[…] On the authority of the statute and this court's opinion in the case of Save Sand Key, Inc. v. United States Steel Corporation, Fla.App. 1973, 281 So.2d 572 (opinion filed July 19, 1973,) the appellant does have standing to sue and is not required to show special injury beyond that sustained by the general public. We point out that the trial court did not have the benefit of the well-reasoned opinion of Judge McNulty in the cited case at the time of the court's ruling herein.
Florida Statutes, Section 403.412(2) (a), provides: "The department of legal affairs, any political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state may maintain an action for injunctive relief against:
1. Any governmental agency or authority charged by law with the duty of enforcing laws, rules, and regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state to compel such governmental authority to enforce such laws, rules, and regulations;
2. Any person, natural or corporate, governmental agency or authority to enjoin such persons, agencies, or authorities from violating any laws, rules or regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state."
We do not reach and therefore do not decide the matter of whether the Commission has taken appropriate action as provided in the statute. To do so at this stage of the proceedings would not only be premature but plain error.
Florida Statutes, Section 403.412(2) (c), provides in pertinent part: ". . . Upon receipt of a complaint, the governmental agency or authority shall forthwith transmit, by registered or certified mail, a copy of such complaint to those parties charged with violating the laws, rules, and regulations for the protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state. The agency receiving such complaint shall have thirty days after the receipt thereof within which to take appropriate action. . . ."
For the reasons stated, the order appealed is, therefore, reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
HOBSON, A.C.J., and McNULTY, J., concur.