Save Indus Grp. v. Ind. Sch. Dist. No. 363
[…] Mountain Iron-Buhl Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 712, 431 N.W.2d 601, 603 (Minn.App. 1988), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 25, 1989).

A. Procedural Requirements

Save Indus Group first argues that the school board's decision is invalid due to two alleged procedural errors.

First, Save Indus Group argues that the school district did not provide adequate notice of the public hearing. Before conducting a public hearing on the necessity and practicability of a proposed school closure, a school board must publish notice of the hearing "for two weeks in the official newspaper of the district." Minn. Stat. § 123B.51, subd. 5. The notice must contain the "time and place of the meeting, the description and location of the schoolhouse, and a statement of the reasons for the closing must be specified in the notice." Id. "[T]he announcement of the proposed closing of a particular school is a required procedure that starts the hearing process." Kelly v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 623, 380 N.W.2d 833, 836 (Minn.App. 1986).