Savage v. Mayor City Council
[…] See DiPino v. Davis,729 A.2d 354369-70respondeat superior Id. Id. see also Lanford, 199 F.Supp.2d at 302 See Dawson v. Prince George's County,896 F.Supp. 537539

As noted in Marryshow, the parties may seek leave to proceed with all or part of the postponed discovery for good cause. 139 F.R.D. at 319 n. 3.

This immunity does not apply to constitutional torts.

ii. Compliance with LGTCA

The LGTCA requires a plaintiff seeking unliquidated damages from a local government or its employees to submit administrative notice of this claim within 180 days after the injury. Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). "[N]otice shall be given in person or by certified mail . . . to the . . . corporate authorities of a defendant local government." Id. § 5-304(c)(1). "The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." Id. § 5-304(c)(3). The filing of this notice is a condition precedent to the plaintiff's underlying action for damages, and should be alleged as a substantive element in the complaint in order to state a claim under Maryland law. Curtis v.