CAUSE NO.: 1:10-CV-384-TLS.
[…] She has done so under federal law. The Court, therefore, will analyze her allegation that she would have been forced to violate the law only under federal law. The Court provides no opinion on the viability of the Plaintiff's conversion theory under Indiana law as an additional basis for the same claim.
Federal law — specifically, the Controlled Substances Act — provides comprehensive and detailed regulations governing the distribution and dispensing of controlled substances used as medication. See 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq.; Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 250 (2006). With certain exceptions, inapplicable here, no controlled substances in Schedules II, III or IV may be dispensed without a prescription. 21 U.S.C. § 829(a)-(b) ("[N]o controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner. . . . [N]o controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . may be dispensed without a written or oral prescription in conformity with section 503(b) of that Act.") (citations omitted).