No. S12G1292.
[…] Solicitor-Gen., for appellee.
HINES, Justice.
This Court granted certiorari to the Court of Appeals in State v. Sauls, 315 Ga.App. 98, 728 S.E.2d 241 (2012), to consider whether the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the grant of defendant Sauls's motion to suppress evidence that he refused to submit to chemical testing where the police officer failed to convey the entire substance of the implied consent notice required by OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)(2). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the holding was in error, and we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
.OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)(2) in effect at the time of Sauls's arrest on October 13, 2010, and applicable to Sauls as a suspect over the age of 21 provided:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?
(Emphasis supplied.)
The facts as found by the Court of Appeals are the following. Sauls was pulled over by a police officer following a report about his erratic driving. After administering several field sobriety tests to Sauls, the officer arrested him for driving under the influence to the extent that he was a less-safe driver (“DUI”), open container, and driving with a suspended license. The officer then read to Sauls the implied consent notice, as codified in OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)(2), from the officer's “Implied Consent” card even though Sauls interrupted the officer during the reading. The officer failed to read the notice in its entirety, omitting the sentence: “Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.” Sauls refused to submit to State-administered chemical testing.
This sentence remains in the present version of OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)(2).
The trial court granted Sauls's motion to suppress the evidence of his refusal to have the testing.