providing that “[f]act finders are free to reasonably accept or reject all, part, or none of an expert's opinion”
[…] See SDCL 62-8-4. Injurious exposure means "that concentration of toxic material which would, independently of any other cause whatsoever (including the previous physical condition of the claimant) produce or cause the disease for which claim is made." SDCL 62-8-1(4).
[¶ 10] To recover benefits under SDCL 62-8-4, Sauer must first show that she suffers from an occupational disease. SDCL 62-8-1(6) defines a compensable occupational disease as "a disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment. . . ." We must evaluate the evidence presented to the Department to decide whether Sauer is entitled to benefits. She need not establish the requirements with absolute certainty, but recovery may not be granted on mere possibility or speculation. Kraft, 215 N.W.2d at 846 (citations omitted).