10-19-00422-CV
[…] App.-Tyler 1999, pet. denied) (concluding that section 2.401(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code controls over the Certificate of Title Act's provision that purports to void the sale of an automobile absent the transfer of the certificate of title); see also Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2.401(b) (title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller physically delivers the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place).
The relevant provision of the Certificate of Title Act is section 501.071(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides, "a motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated on the title submits a transfer of ownership of the title." Tex. Transp. Code § 501.071(a).
Analysis