Civil Action No. 08-CV-5734 (DMC).
[…] Id. "It is not necessary that the moving party's right to a final decision after trial be wholly without doubt; rather, the burden is on the party seeking relief to make a prima facie case showing a reasonable probability that it will prevail on the merits." Oburn v. Shapp, 521 F.2d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 1975).
Plaintiffs argue that GM's refusal to give them permission to add a KIA dealership to its Denville store has imposed unreasonable operating requirements on them in violation of the NJFPA. N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(a), provides that it shall be a violation of the NJFPA for any motor vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through an officer, agent or employee, "to impose unreasonable standards of performance or unreasonable facilities, financial, operating, or other requirements upon a motor vehicle franchisee." Plaintiffs argue that because they expanded their facility based on instructions from GM, declining sales, and GM's continual destruction of the Saturn brand, GM's refusal constitutes unreasonable facility and financial requirements.