Satterwhite v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 33-1-202(3). The Montana Supreme Court has expressly held that claims adjusters are persons prohibited from engaging in the acts set forth in § 33-18-201. O'Fallon v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 859 P.2d 1008, 1014 (Mont. 1993). The UTPA's broad definition of person captures both Home Depot, a corporation, and Sedgwick, a claims management company.

Defendants do not address their status as a “person” under the UTPA, but instead argue that they may not be subject to a cause of action pursuant to § 33-18- 242. (Doc. 16 at 8.) Section 33-18-242 provides insureds and third-party claimants an “independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of [§] 33-18-201(1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13).” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1).