Satterwhite v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Code Ann. § 33-18-242(7)(b) because the underlying claim has not been settled or reduced to a judgment, and, because § 33-18-242(7)(b)'s requirement is jurisdictional, the claim must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1). (Doc. 16 at 4-5.) Plaintiffs contend that they are not bringing claims for damages under the UTPA, but instead, are bringing claims for declaratory judgment under the UDJA and damages under Montana's statutory and common law governing tort claims. (Doc. 19 at 8-9.) As such, Plaintiffs maintain that they are not required to comply with § 33-18-242(7)(b). (Id.)

Section 33-18-242(7)(b) provides: “A third-party claimant may not file an action under this section until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” Consistent with Defendants' argument, this Court has recognized that § 33-18-242(7)(b) is a jurisdictional pre-requisite to suit. Hayashi v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am., No. CV 20-111-BLG-TJC, 2021 WL 5579215, at *3 (D. Mont. Nov. 30, 2021).