Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] (Id. at 56:11-14.) When asked, "[d]id you ever ascertain where Mr. Schaeffer was located", Satterfield responded, "[h]e was in New York." (NYSCEF 190 at 57:1-5.) The court notes that Satterfield submitted the transcript of Schaeffer's deposition in addition to hearing transcript. (NYSCEF 198.) However, the court declined to consider the transcript of Schaeffer's deposition because it was not certified by the court reporter. (Id. at 130.)

3. Tortious Act Within New York

The transactions noted above also provide a basis for long-arm jurisdiction under CPLR 302 (a) (2). CPLR 302 (a) (2) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent ... commits a tortious act within the state ... ." The non-domiciliary must have committed tortious conduct in New York (Seevers v Tang, 268 AD2d 249, [1st Dept 2000]) meaning the alleged tortious act occurs in New York. (Keane v Kamin, 94 NY2d 263, 266 [1999].)