Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 112, tr at 3:7-8.) Satterfield's remaining arguments do not yield an alternative result, and therefore, the court will consider whether a basis for personal jurisdiction exists with respect to Capital LLC and the other moving defendants.

This case began on January 16, 2019 with a Summns and Notice and OSC to stop Vstock from transferring shares. (NYSCEF 1; 11).

Capital LLC has not yet filed an answer.

B. General Jurisdiction

Satterfield fails to allege or otherwise present sufficient evidence to demonstrate general jurisdiction over the defendants. CPLR 301 states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." When there is a basis for general jurisdiction under CPLR 301, personal jurisdiction over a defendarit exists. (Magdalena v Lins, 123 AD3d 600, 601 [1st Dept 2014].)