Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] With respect to BR, "by joining the conspiracy with the knowledge that overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy had taken place in New York ... purposely [availed itself] of the privilege of conducting activities within [New York]." (Lawati, 103 Ad3d at 429.) In any event, the minimum contacts requirement is also satisfied "as a result of [BR's] acceptance of transfer of shares to it" from VStock. (see NYSCEF 179 at exhibit B.) Accordingly, asserting jurisdiction over BR comports with due process considerations.

E. Forum Non Conveniens

CPLR 327 provides "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court ... may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just ... ." "In general, a decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is addressed to a court's discretion ... ." (Mashreqbank PSC v Ahmed Hamad Al Gosaibi & Bros. Co., 23 NY3d 129, 137-138 [2014].)