Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] Such "website information . . . is, by itself, insufficient to meet [the] ultimate burden of establishing jurisdiction." (Venegas v Capric Clinic, 147 AD3d 457, 458 [1st Dept 2017].)

C. Long-Arm Jurisdiction

When there is a basis for long-arm jurisdiction under CPLR 302, personal jurisdiction over a defendant exists, and here, Satterfield alleges or presents sufficient evidence to demonstrate jurisdiction over Capital LLC, Sklarov and BR.

1. Transacting Business Within New York

CPLR 302 (a) (1) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent ... transacts any business within the state ... ." "It is a 'single act statute' and proof of one transaction in New York is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction ... ." (Kreutter v McFadden Oil Corp, 71 NY2d 460, 467 [1988][citations omitted].) To determine if jurisdiction exists, a two-prong test is used.