Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] He maintains that the defendants engaged in a stock loan fraud scheme, a scheme in which an individual owning shares in a corporation is induced to pledge those shares as collateral for a loan only to find that the "lender" has sold the collateral without paying the loan. (NYSCEF 130 at ¶¶ 1, 2.) Satterfield claims that Capital LLC, Capital Limited, BR, Sklarov, and BRI each participated in this scheme with the goal of obtaining his shares and selling them as soon as possible. (Id. at ¶ 3.) He alleges that they never intended to make the loan to him.

Discussion

CPLR 3211(a)(8) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant." "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8), the plaintiff has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence, through affidavits and relevant documents/to demonstrate jurisdiction." (Coast to Coast Energy, Inc. v Gasarch, 149 AD3d 485, 486 [1st Dept 2017][citation omitted].)