Satterfield v. Vstock Transfer, LLC
[…] (Coast to Coast Energy, Inc. v Gasarch, 149 AD3d 485, 486 [1st Dept 2017][citation omitted].) Additionally, the court must accept as true the allegations set forth in the complaint and accord the plaintiff the benefit of every favorable inference. (Wilson v Dantas, 128 AD3d 176, 182 [1st Dept 2015].)

A. Waiver of Jurisdiction

Preliminarily, Capital LLC did not waive its right to assert lack of personal jurisdiction as a defense. CPLR 320 (b) provides that "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction ... is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211." Accordingly, a defendant waives lack of personal jurisdiction as a defense by failing to assert it in the answer or on a motion to dismiss. (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Ned, 114 AD3d 524, 524 [1st Dept 2014].)