Satiro v. Des Senior Care Holdings, LLC
[…] We discern no error in the exclusion of Youles' testimony that the CNAs acted negligently.

b. Death certificate.

Next, the plaintiff claims that the trial judge abused his discretion when he ordered language attributing Satiro's death to an injury resulting from a "Hoyer lift malfunction" and "prolonged Hoyer lift suspension" to be redacted from Satiro's death certificate. Under G. L. c. 46, § 19, "nothing contained in the record of a death which has reference to the question of liability for causing the death shall be admissible in evidence." Here, the statements that the Hoyer lift "malfunctioned" and that Satiro was injured by "prolonged Hoyer lift suspension" expressly supported the plaintiff's theories that Satiro's death was attributable to the facility's negligent operation of the Hoyer lift or a negligent failure to properly